By adding the new rule, we get this diagram.
This doesn’t seem like much of a deduction. But it eliminates answers C, D and E!
C: H on the second day is now full
D: S’s second day has to come after Y, not T. So S can’t test J on the second day.
E: T can’t test G, because both Ts have been placed.
The following diagram proves B is CORRECT.
And this diagram shows why A can’t be true. There’s no place to put Y on the second day. Y can’t test J.
The trick to solving these questions is to eliminate answers. Once you realize the local rule eliminates C, D and E, you can take a bit of time to draw diagrams and decide between A and B. There’s no other shortcut. Diagrams let you understand how everything fits together.
For example, the diagram that proves R can’t test H on the first day should draw itself, once you try putting R there and see what other rules are affected. If you’re not sure how I got that diagram, recreate it yourself. It’s the best way to learn.
Want a free Logic Games lesson?
Get a free sample of the Logic Games Mastery Seminar. Learn tips for going faster at logic games
Katie says
Number 15 asks for any of the following could be true except and lists Seamus tests h on the first day and thats not the correct answer so it’s true. Couldn’t this solve this question?