This answer places an industry feature in slot 1. We know two things that are relevant:
- There are no more industry features (rule 3)
- There are no finance or tech features (rule 2)
- We need at least three features
Since we can’t have industry or finance or tech features, the other two features must be marketing.
So at minimum those fill slots 2,3 or 3,4 or 4,5. Either way one of slots 2,3,4 has a marketing feature. So D is CORRECT.
A and B can’t be true. We can’t have more than one industry feature (rule 3).
C and E could be true, but don’t have to be. Marketing could be in 4,5 or 2,4 as well.
Want a free Logic Games lesson?
Get a free sample of the Logic Games Mastery Seminar. Learn tips for going faster at logic games
Sandra Masoud says
Hello,
I understand why D is required, but I don’t understand why E is a could be true.
The setup that I have is
igmmg
immgg
igmmg
iggmm
When 3 is empty, 5 has to be filled, and vice versa because of the “consecutive feature” rule.
MemberGabrielle L says
Hi! I see why D is right, but I’m having trouble seeing how you can get around E. Wouldn’t keeping M out of 3 and 5 violate the first rule about multiple features needing to be in consecutive slots?
Here are the two ways to keep marketing out of 3 and 5:
I M G M G – this violates rule 1
I I I M G – this only gives you two features
What am I missing?
FounderGraeme Blake says
Features don’t have to be multi slot. You can have two marketing features, each in a single slot. The rule about consecutive slots only applies to a single feature spread across multiple slots.
Like, as an analogy if a really tall person is in two airline seats they must be consecutive. Whereas two individual people can sit in non-consecutive seats.
Jacie says
Hi! I am having difficulty seeing why D is required. Why can the slots not look like ii-g-g-m?
MemberRaechel (LSATHacks) says
Hi Jacie! The stimulus tells us that the newsletter needs at least three features. Even though i is taking up two slots in your example, it is still only one feature. Because only i and m can be used, we can deduce that there must be two marketing features, meaning that at least one of slots 2, 3, and 4 contain a marketing feature. Therefore, the only answer choice that’s required is D. Hopefully that helps!
MemberAlex Vien says
(A) and (B) for this question actually are possible, but they could be false. IF the ONLY industry feature that occupies slot 1 also occupies slot 2, then the other marketing features occupy slot 4 and 5 as single features, it’s possible. OR if the single industry feature occupies slot 1,2, and 3, then we have single marketing features in slots 4 and 5, it’s possible. Both answers can be disproven by doing a single industry feature in slot 1 though.
TutorLucas (LSAT Hacks) says
Yes, that’s correct–they’re possible, but they could be false.
Thanks for catching that! The page will be updated shortly.