In the setup, we saw that the fourth rule created two scenarios. This is what happens if K is not assigned to T:
To make another scenario, the only other possibility is to assign K to T:
So K must always be in one of the groups. This eliminates A, D and E, as those answer don’t include K.
Both C and D include FH, as they must, thanks to rule 1. The only difference between the two answers is whether L needs to be included.
This scenario proves that L doesn’t need to be included:
Therefore, B is CORRECT. Only F, H and K need to be included.
Want a free Logic Games lesson?
Get a free sample of the Logic Games Mastery Seminar. Learn tips for going faster at logic games
Joe says
“Both C and D include FH, as they must, thanks to rule 1. The only difference between the two answers is whether L needs to be included.”
I think you mean “Both B and C include FH”
Carly says
I’m missing the connection to assuming that K has to be included, why couldn’t it be one of the photographers simply not assigned?
Tina says
Hi, the diagram is actually not a complete one right?
Completely, it should be look like:
Out: L
S: FH
T: K M/G.
and G/M as floater
Right??
Did I misunderstand something?
TutorLucas (LSAT Hacks) says
Yes, it’s not a diagram to show all the possibilities if L is out. It’s just showing one possible scenario to prove that L doesn’t need to be selected.
The diagram you’ve drawn is correct if you’re trying to show all the possibilities for L being out and K being assigned to Thorne University. One of M and G must be assigned to Thorne, but both can be assigned.
John says
Couldn’t it be argued, however, that for it to be a “complete and accurate list,” that it include at least 4 names? Since, the opening sentence of the introduction to this game states that “the manager of the a photography business must assign a least two photographers to each of the two graduation ceremonies,” and there’s no explicit rule that says that Gonzalez must be assigned, if one of the others is?
I understand that it’s not necessary to assign Lai, but I just don’t understand how we are able to get around that rule.
TutorLucas (LSAT Hacks) says
We’re looking for a complete list of the photographers who must be assigned no matter which potential gameboard we’re looking at. Every gameboard includes F, H and K at least, but there are potential gameboards that don’t include L. One example is provided in the explanation.