LSATHacks
  • Explanations
  • Tutoring
  • Courses
  • Login
  • Cart
  • Explanations
  • Tutoring
  • Courses
  • Login
  • Cart
LSAT Explanations › Preptest 77 › LSAT Preptest 77 Logic Games Explanations › Question 17

LSAT 77, Logic Game 3, Question 17, LSATHacks

LSAT 77 Explanations

LG Game 3 Question 17 Explanation, by LSATHacks

This is a general “must be true” question. It’s easiest to solve this by process of elimination. All the answers are in the form “does not select”. So if you prove the person in the answer can select the office, then that answer is wrong.

It’s important to note that you just need a partial order to know an answer works. It’s impossible to have a contradiction in this game, as long as you don’t pick an office that has already been assigned. Everyone has four offices to choose from, so they will always have an unassigned choice they can take.

So these answers go in order of first choice, second choice, etc. up to the point of the office in question. Once you’ve proven that can happen, you don’t have to bother with the rest, since there’s always a possible scenario. e.g.

A: P picks Y, Jackson picks X.

B: J picks Y, P picks X, L picks W.

C: T picks X, L picks Z.

D: T picks X. (No reason someone can’t get their first choice if they go first).

(To verify these answers, just look at the overall chart, and follow the choices I listed, step by step. You’ll see they’re possible.)

E is CORRECT. For Paulson to pick X, the following would have to happen:

  • Two people go before Paulson and take Y and Z.
  • No one takes X.

There’s no way to do this. For example, J could take Y first, but then either L or T would take X, so Johnson couldn’t have it. And leading with L or T obviously doesn’t work, because they’d take X.

Previous Question
Table Of Contents
Game 4
Quick Jump PT Section Que

Hi, I'm Graeme Blake

I scored a 177 on the LSAT. I founded LSATHacks and created the LSAT Mastery Seminars to help students succeed.

I’ve personally written explanations for 5,000+ LSAT questions. If you find these explanations helpful, you'll definitely like our courses.

Join my email list for LSAT study tips and resources.

Comments

  1. Sam says

    September 21, 2016 at 9:54 pm

    Hi Graeme,
    I just wanted to point out there is a typo in your scenario for B. “J picks Y, P picks X, L picks W” doesn’t actually work. If I am not mistaken all three would need to pick before L, and P cannot actually pick X here.
    There is also a minor typo on question 15 where you say “A, D, and E are out” instead of “B, D, and E are out.”
    Thank you!

    Reply

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Free LSAT Email Course

My best LSAT tips, straight to your inbox

Increase Your Score

LSATHacks Courses Aiming For The 170S? See exactly how a top scorer thinks INCREASE YOUR SCORE
“The seminars teach you how to think like a high-scorer so that you can choose the correct answer quickly.” — Jay
“Not only did my score improve but I was able to approach LR with utter confidence” — Kacie L.

Resources

  • Articles
  • Blog
  • Free Email Course
  • LSAT Preptest Converter
  • Experimental Section Checker
  • LSAT Prep Books

About LSATHacks

  • About/Contact
  • Courses
  • Free Trial

Community

  • Discord
  • Social Media
  • Webinars
Disclaimer: Use of these explanations requires official LSAT preptests. LSAT is a registered trademark of LSAC.
LSAC does not review or endorse specific test preparation materials or services and has not reviewed this site.

© Copyright 2026 LSATHacks. All Rights Reserved. | Privacy | Terms