LSATHacks
  • Explanations
  • Tutoring
  • Courses
  • Login
  • Cart
  • Explanations
  • Tutoring
  • Courses
  • Login
  • Cart
LSAT Explanations › Preptest 64 › LSAT Preptest 64 Logic Games Explanations › Question 18

LSAT 64, Logic Game 3, Question 18, LSATHacks

LSAT 64 Explanations

LG Game 3 Question 18 Explanation, by LSATHacks

Past questions can be useful on cannot be true questions. Any past diagram that works can prove an answer could be true. Could be true answers are wrong.

The diagram from question 14 proves that R and S can both test J. A is wrong.

LSAT PrepTest 64, Game 3, Question 18, Diagram 1

The diagram from question 17 shows that R and T can both test J. It also shows that R and Y can test G. So B and C are wrong.

LSAT PrepTest 64, Game 3, Question 18, Diagram 2

D is CORRECT. Seamus’ second day always has to come after Y’s first day. So Seamus could only test G with T on his first day. 

That means T goes in the first day of H. Y and S have to test F, since Y can’t test J.

LSAT PrepTest 64, Game 3, Question 18, Diagram 3

There’s no way to fit Y’s other test and both of R’s tests in the remaining spots, since Y can’t test J. If you have Y test H on the second day, R is forced to test J both days, which isn’t allowed.


This diagram shows that T and Y could both test F, so E is wrong.

LSAT PrepTest 64, Game 3, Question 18, Diagram 4

Previous Question
Table Of Contents
Game 4
Quick Jump PT Section Que

Hi, I'm Graeme Blake

I scored a 177 on the LSAT. I founded LSATHacks and created the LSAT Mastery Seminars to help students succeed.

I’ve personally written explanations for 5,000+ LSAT questions. If you find these explanations helpful, you'll definitely like our courses.

Join my email list for LSAT study tips and resources.

Comments

  1. [email protected] says Member

    February 28, 2018 at 3:26 pm

    The “both” in the answer choice mean both riders have to be tested for the first, and second day? I was under the impression the first rider goes is day 1, and second rider is day 2, that’s it. Could you please explain why I am wrong?

    Reply
  2. Solena says

    May 22, 2015 at 2:58 am

    Although your analysis for Q 18 is correct, your diagram demonstrating how (E) could be true and is thus incorrect is wrong because it doesn’t place both T and Y in F as answer choice (E) states. Instead, your diagram proves how answer choice (B), Both R and T test J, could be true- which we already eliminated by looking at Q 17’s hypothetical for (B).

    Reply
    • Graeme Blake says Founder

      May 25, 2015 at 3:37 pm

      Thanks! I mixed up diagrams. I’ve just made a new diagram and edited the explanation. Should be correct now.

      Reply

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Free LSAT Email Course

My best LSAT tips, straight to your inbox

Increase Your Score

LSATHacks Courses Aiming For The 170S? See exactly how a top scorer thinks INCREASE YOUR SCORE
“The seminars teach you how to think like a high-scorer so that you can choose the correct answer quickly.” — Jay
“Not only did my score improve but I was able to approach LR with utter confidence” — Kacie L.

Resources

  • Articles
  • Blog
  • Free Email Course
  • LSAT Preptest Converter
  • Experimental Section Checker
  • LSAT Prep Books

About LSATHacks

  • About/Contact
  • Courses
  • Free Trial

Community

  • Discord
  • Social Media
  • Webinars
Disclaimer: Use of these explanations requires official LSAT preptests. LSAT is a registered trademark of LSAC.
LSAC does not review or endorse specific test preparation materials or services and has not reviewed this site.

© Copyright 2026 LSATHacks. All Rights Reserved. | Privacy | Terms